Free tool · For venues
Venue rental pricing calculator
Start from your own Saturday peak rate and get a rate card for every day of the week and every season.
Your numbers
ResetYour result
Your rates run from $1,750 (Mon–Thu, off-peak) to $5,000 (Saturday, peak) per block.
| Day | Peak100% | Shoulder85% | Off-peak70% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mon–Thu50% | $2,500+$250/extra hr | $2,130+$210/extra hr | $1,750+$180/extra hr |
| Friday80% | $4,000+$400/extra hr | $3,400+$340/extra hr | $2,800+$280/extra hr |
| Saturday100% | $5,000+$500/extra hr | $4,250+$430/extra hr | $3,500+$350/extra hr |
| Sunday70% | $3,500+$350/extra hr | $2,980+$300/extra hr | $2,450+$250/extra hr |
Each price is one 8-hour block. The shaded cell is your Saturday peak rate; percentages are of that rate.
- Peak:
- May, Jun, Sep, Oct
- Shoulder:
- Apr, Jul, Aug, Nov
- Off-peak:
- Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec
Save or share this result
Email me these results
Get a link that brings back every number, to finish later or on another device.
In VenueDirector
Proposals with a pricing engine Coming next
VenueDirector’s calendar already shows every space’s availability. Next comes proposals with a pricing engine, so a rate card like this one prices each date for you.
Get early accessHow is the rate card calculated?
You give one number you already know: your Saturday peak rate for one rental block. Every other day and season is a percentage of it:
Rate = Saturday peak rate × day % × season %, rounded to the nearest $1, $10, $50 or $100
- Saturday is 100% of the day scale, and peak is 100% of the season scale.
- The extra-hour rate is scaled the same way when “Extra hours follow day and season” is ticked; otherwise it stays the same every day.
- Rounding happens once, after both percentages are applied, so every rate is within half a rounding step of the exact figure.
What are the starting assumptions?
The calculator needs starting percentages to show a full card. They are placeholders, not market data or averages, and every one is editable:
- Day of week: Mon–Thu 50%, Friday 80%, Sunday 70% of Saturday.
- Seasons: shoulder 85% and off-peak 70% of peak.
- Months: peak is May, June, September, October; shoulder is April, July, August, November; off-peak is January, February, March, December. That fits a northern-hemisphere wedding season; change it to match when your own dates book first.
Your booking history is the best guide: which dates sell first, which sit empty, and what you have actually been paid for each.
Worked example
A venue charges $5,000 for an 8-hour Saturday in peak season, and $500 for each extra hour. With the starting assumptions and rounding to the nearest $10, a shoulder-season Friday is $5,000 × 80% × 85% = $3,400, plus $340 per extra hour. The full card:
| Day | Peak100% | Shoulder85% | Off-peak70% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mon–Thu50% | $2,500+$250/extra hr | $2,130+$210/extra hr | $1,750+$180/extra hr |
| Friday80% | $4,000+$400/extra hr | $3,400+$340/extra hr | $2,800+$280/extra hr |
| Saturday100% | $5,000+$500/extra hr | $4,250+$430/extra hr | $3,500+$350/extra hr |
| Sunday70% | $3,500+$350/extra hr | $2,980+$300/extra hr | $2,450+$250/extra hr |
Each price is one 8-hour block. The shaded cell is your Saturday peak rate; percentages are of that rate.
- Peak:
- May, Jun, Sep, Oct
- Shoulder:
- Apr, Jul, Aug, Nov
- Off-peak:
- Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec
Frequently asked questions
- Does this calculator tell me what my venue should charge?
- No. It starts from a rate you already charge or want to charge, your Saturday peak rate for one rental block, and spreads it across the week and the year with percentages you control. It has no market data and makes no claim about what other venues charge.
- How do I price weekdays and Sundays compared with Saturdays?
- Set each day group as a percentage of Saturday. The calculator starts at Mon–Thu 50%, Friday 80% and Sunday 70%, but those are placeholders to edit, not averages. Your own records are the best guide: how far ahead each day books, and how often it sells.
- What are peak, shoulder and off-peak seasons?
- Peak months are the ones that book first and fill up; off-peak months are the hardest to fill; shoulder months sit in between. Assign each month to a season yourself. The default split is a northern-hemisphere wedding calendar, and it is only a starting point.
- Should extra hours follow the same day and season percentages?
- That depends on your policy, so it is a setting. Leave “Extra hours follow day and season” ticked to scale the extra-hour rate like the block rate, or untick it to charge one extra-hour rate every day.
- Why round the rates?
- Percentages produce awkward figures such as $3,417. Each rate is rounded once, to the nearest $1, $10, $50 or $100, so the card is ready to publish. The rounding happens after the percentages are applied.
- Is anything I type sent to VenueDirector?
- Your numbers stay in your browser, which also remembers them for next time. We count anonymous events such as “a result was exported”, without your inputs or anything that identifies you. Your inputs and email are stored only if you ask us to email your results.
Related articles
- How to price a venue rental: building a rate card by day and season
Set one Saturday peak rate, scale it by day of the week and season, then test the lowest price against your costs. A worked rate card with real numbers.